Cookies Policy
X

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

I accept this policy

Find out more here

Leptodora kindtii (Focke, 1844) from Bremen, Germany: discovered, forgotten, and rediscovered

No metrics data to plot.
The attempt to load metrics for this article has failed.
The attempt to plot a graph for these metrics has failed.
MyBook is a cheap paperback edition of the original book and will be sold at uniform, low price.

Buy this article

Price:
$30.00+ Tax (if applicable)
Add to Favorites

image of Crustaceana

[Leptodora kindtii is probably the only cladoceran ever described in a newspaper. It was discovered in the late 1830s by G. W. Focke, a physician and amateur microscopist who studied the fauna of the city ditches of the town of Bremen. With his elder friend G. C. Kindt, a pharmacist, he organized the convention of the German naturalists and medical doctors in Bremen in September 1844. At that occasion, he demonstrated live specimens to the attendance and, during the meeting, published a well-illustrated description in the Weser-Zeitung, incorrectly using the generic name Polyphemus. His discovery was promptly forgotten, and Lilljeborg (1861) renamed the animal Leptodora hyalina; however, about 40 years later another Bremen scientist, S. A. Poppe (1889) picked up the synonymy and informed Lilljeborg, who accepted the correction in his monograph 1901. Leptodora kindtii est probablement le seul cladocère dont la description a paru dans un journal quotidien. L'espèce fut découverte à la fin des années 1830 par G. W. Focke, un médecin et amateur microscopiste au cours d'une étude de la faune des fosses autour de la vieille ville de Brême. Avec l'aide d'un ami, le pharmaciste G. C. Kindt, il s'était chargé de l'organisation de la convention des scientifiques et médecins Allemands à Brême en septembre 1844. A cette occasion, il faisait la demonstration de spécimens vivants aux participants du congrès et, au cours de la convention, publiait sa description illustrée dans la Weser-Zeitung, utilisant à tort le nom générique de Polyphemus. Sa découverte fut aussitôt oubliée, et Lilljeborg (1861) renommait l'animal Leptodora hyalina. Presque quarante ans plus tard, un autre naturaliste Brêmois, S. A. Poppe (1889) se rendait compte de la synonymie, et en informait Lilljeborg. Ce dernier accepta la correction dans sa monographie de 1901., Leptodora kindtii is probably the only cladoceran ever described in a newspaper. It was discovered in the late 1830s by G. W. Focke, a physician and amateur microscopist who studied the fauna of the city ditches of the town of Bremen. With his elder friend G. C. Kindt, a pharmacist, he organized the convention of the German naturalists and medical doctors in Bremen in September 1844. At that occasion, he demonstrated live specimens to the attendance and, during the meeting, published a well-illustrated description in the Weser-Zeitung, incorrectly using the generic name Polyphemus. His discovery was promptly forgotten, and Lilljeborg (1861) renamed the animal Leptodora hyalina; however, about 40 years later another Bremen scientist, S. A. Poppe (1889) picked up the synonymy and informed Lilljeborg, who accepted the correction in his monograph 1901. Leptodora kindtii est probablement le seul cladocère dont la description a paru dans un journal quotidien. L'espèce fut découverte à la fin des années 1830 par G. W. Focke, un médecin et amateur microscopiste au cours d'une étude de la faune des fosses autour de la vieille ville de Brême. Avec l'aide d'un ami, le pharmaciste G. C. Kindt, il s'était chargé de l'organisation de la convention des scientifiques et médecins Allemands à Brême en septembre 1844. A cette occasion, il faisait la demonstration de spécimens vivants aux participants du congrès et, au cours de la convention, publiait sa description illustrée dans la Weser-Zeitung, utilisant à tort le nom générique de Polyphemus. Sa découverte fut aussitôt oubliée, et Lilljeborg (1861) renommait l'animal Leptodora hyalina. Presque quarante ans plus tard, un autre naturaliste Brêmois, S. A. Poppe (1889) se rendait compte de la synonymie, et en informait Lilljeborg. Ce dernier accepta la correction dans sa monographie de 1901.]

Loading

Article metrics loading...

/content/journals/10.1163/001121609x12511103974457
2009-11-01
2015-07-28

Affiliations: 1: Department of Biology, Ghent University, Ledeganckstraat, B-9000 Ghent, Belgium; 2: Oldenburger Strasse 16A, D-26316 Varel, Germany

Sign-in

Can't access your account?
  • Tools

  • Add to Favorites
  • Printable version
  • Email this page
  • Subscribe to email alerts
  • Get permissions
  • Recommend to your library

    You must fill out fields marked with: *

    Librarian details
    Name:*
    Email:*
    Your details
    Name:*
    Email:*
    Department:*
    Why are you recommending this title?
    Select reason:
     
     
     
     
    Other:
     
    Crustaceana — Recommend this title to your library

    Thank you

    Your recommendation has been sent to your librarian.

  • Export citations
  • Key

  • Full access
  • Open Access
  • Partial/No accessInformation